CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Anjali Bhalla
Mitsui USA
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Thiabicyclo[3,1,0]hex-3-ene-6-carboxylic acid ethyl ester, (1R, 5R, 6S), CAS No. 72554-41-7, from India and China

Dear Ms. Bhalla:

In your letter dated July 7, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2-Thiabicyclo[3,1,0]hex-3-ene-6-carboxylic acid ethyl ester, (1R, 5R, 6S), is a nonaromatic heterocyclic compound. Product is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2934.99.9000, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division